Omaha's Henry Doorly Zoo and Aquarium is ranked the #1 zoo in the country by TripAdvisor. Visitors can step inside the world's largest indoor desert and one of North America's largest indoor rainforests. Other world-class exhibits include the Scott Aquarium, Hubbard Orangutan Forest and Gorilla Valley, Durham's Bear Canyon, Berniece Grewcock Butterfly and Insect Pavilion, and more.
Immerse yourself in a desert environment at the Desert Dome. The world's largest indoor desert is a landmark for the city of Omaha and stands 13 stories high.
Namib Desert in the Desert Dome.
Collared peccaries, also called javelinas, look a lot like pigs but they actually belong to a different family of mammals.
A very social species, collared peccaries make a lot of noise -- barking, grunting, purring, woofing and coughing -- because they have strong hearing but poor vision and thus rely on vocalizations to communicate with each other.
Rock Wallaby - These unique and beautiful 'acrobats of the marsupial world' leap and bound their way around rocky outcrops and cliff ledges in rugged and steep areas throughout Australia.
A predator that depends on surprise to ambush and kill its prey. Bobcats are strict carnivores and prey upon a wide variety of mammals, reptiles, and birds.
Tawny Frogmouths are nocturnal birds (night birds). During the day, they perch on tree branches, often low down, camouflaged as part of the tree.
The swift fox is a small fox around the size of a domestic housecat, and is found in the western grasslands of North America, such as Colorado, New Mexico and Texas.
One of the main threats to the swift fox is habitat loss as a result of conversion of grasslands for agriculture.
The Sonoran Desert, located in the southwest United States and northwest Mexico, is the world's second most biologically diverse desert.
Among the flat, prickly pear cactus and the tall endangered Saguaro cactus forest live quail.
Siberian (or Amur) tigers are the world's largest cats. They live primarily in eastern Russia's birch forests, though some exist in China and North Korea.
The most immediate threat to the survival of Amur tigers is poaching to supply demand for tiger parts on the black market.
The Malayan tiger is a tiger subspecies that inhabits the southern and central parts of the Malay Peninsula and has been classified as Critically Endangered by the the International Union for Conservation of Nature since 2015.
Protecting tiger habitats in Malaysia safeguards other species such as Asian elephants and mainland clouded leopards.
The White Tiger Fraud - Did you know 80% of cubs die from birth defects associated with the inbreeding necessary to cause a white coat? Of those surviving, most have such profound birth defects that only a small percentage are suitable for display.
According to some tiger trainers, only 1 in 30 of those white cats will consistently perform. The number of tigers that have to be produced and disposed of in order to fill the public’s desire to see white tigers on display is staggering.
The leopard is rarely found in cold or high-elevation environments and is best known in its more familiar home in the savannas of Africa, where populations are relatively stable.
However, in the northernmost part of its range, a rare subspecies of this cat lives in the temperate forests and harsh winters of the Russian Far East. This is the Amur leopard.
IUCN's 2000 Red List of Threatened Species classifies the subspecies as Critically Endangered due to habitat loss and poaching.
Snow leopards have powerful legs and are tremendous leapers, able to jump as far as 50 feet. They use their long tails for balance and as blankets to cover sensitive body parts against the severe mountain chill.
These rare, beautiful gray leopards live in the mountains of Central Asia. They are insulated by thick hair, and their wide, fur-covered feet act as natural snowshoes.
Polar bears are classified as marine mammals because they spend most of their lives on the sea ice of the Arctic Ocean. They have a thick layer of body fat and a water-repellant coat that insulates them from the cold air and water. Considered talented swimmers, they can sustain a pace of six miles per hour by paddling with their front paws and holding their hind legs flat like a rudder.
Because of ongoing and potential loss of their sea ice habitat resulting from climate change, polar bears were listed as a threatened species in the US under the Endangered Species Act in May 2008.
The sun bear is the smallest of the world's eight bear species and are found from southern China to eastern India and as far south as Indonesia.
They have an excellent sense of smell and extremely long claws, exceeding four inches in length, which they use to rip open trees and termite nests.
Orangutans are born with an ability to reason and think. This large, gentle red ape is one of humankind’s closest relatives, sharing nearly 97% of the same DNA. Indigenous peoples of Indonesia and Malaysia call this ape “orang hutan” literally translating into English as “person of the forest.”
Orangutans are unique in the ape world. Of the four kinds of great apes – gorillas, chimpanzees, bonobos and orangutans – only the orangutan comes from Asia; the others all come from Africa. There are two separate species of orangutan – the Sumatran orangutan (Pongo abelii) and the Bornean orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus).
Orangutans are the only primarily arboreal great ape and are actually the largest tree living mammal in the world.
Their hair color, orange-reddish brown, is also unique in the ape world.
Ever since King Kong first gave Fay Wray that unexpected lift to the top of the Empire State Building in 1933, Hollywood has gone ape depicting the gorilla as perfect monster material. They seem to be forever typecast as the heavy. But the truth is, they’re peaceful, family-oriented, plant-eating animals that live in complex social groups. They are the largest of all primates—the group of animals that includes monkeys, lemurs, orangutans, chimpanzees, and humans.
Although they are able to stand upright, gorillas prefer to walk using their hands as well as their legs. Their arms are much longer than their legs, and gorillas can use the backs of their fingers like extra feet when they walk. This is called the knuckle walk.
Gorilla food includes leaves, stems, fruits, seeds, roots, ants, and termites.
An adult male eats up to 40 pounds of food each day. A gorilla’s large stomach can hold the bulky food it eats. Strong jaws help the gorilla chew tough stems.
The Black And White Colobus Monkey is native to much of west central and east Africa. It has a distinctive appearance, which is alluded to in its name; the long white fringes of hair the run along each side of its black trunk are known as a mantle. Its face is framed with white hair and it has a large white tail tuft.
The Colobus Monkey is primarily arboreal, but does sometimes descend on the ground to forage and travel, perhaps more so than most other colobines. It is diurnal and rests for up to half the day.
The crested black macaque is the most endangered of the seven macaque species found on the island of Sulawesi in Indonesia.
Its face is elongated with close-set brown eyes, and prominent ridges down the side of the nose.
The common squirrel monkey is a small New World monkey of the family Cebidae, native to the tropical areas of South America.
Lemurs are primates found only on the African island of Madagascar and some tiny neighboring islands.
Explore the natural rainforest environment as you walk through America’s largest indoor rainforest, the Lied Jungle. Inside this exhibit you will hear waterfalls crashing, see gibbons swinging and feel the tropical environment surround you.
Covering one and a half acres directly inside the main gate, the Lied Jungle has 123,000 square feet of floor space with 61,000 square feet of planted exhibit space, 35,000 square feet of display management area and 11,000 square feet of education space. The Lied Jungle is 80 feet tall, about the same as an eight story building.
Its unmistakable two-tone pattern distinguishes the Asian tapir, the only Old World tapir, from the other three tapir species of Central and South America. Although seemingly conspicuous, this disruptive coloration helps break up the body outline in shady and moonlit forests.
Macaws are long-tailed, often colorful New World parrots native to Central and South America.
Omaha's Henry Doorly Zoo and Aquarium is home to four different species of penguin: the King, Gentoo, Tufted and Little.
The Pacific sea nettle is a common free-floating jellyfish that lives in the East Pacific Ocean from Canada to Mexico. They have a distinctive golden-brown bell with a reddish tint.